Privacy Policy

We value your privacy! We will never give, lease, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information. Period! Any information you give to Think Profits.com Inc., will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented. A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal information is described below. If you have any questions at all about our privacy policy, please email us.

Resale or Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Think Profits.com Inc. does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site, including contact forms, download requests or email lists.

Privacy of Our Email Lists

Individuals must affirmatively ask to join our mailing lists using the forms provided on this web site or other means expressly sanctioned by Think Profits.com Inc. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our list to anyone. In addition, we configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subscribers to anyone but authorized Think Profits.com Inc. staff, including other list subscribers.

Unsubscribe Policy

We strive to only send e-mail to those who want to receive it. If you would not like to receive future e-mails from us, reply to any email with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject.

Personal Information

Any information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.
It includes, without limitation, your full name, your email address, your home address, or your telephone number. This information is ordinarily used to individualize your experience on our website, communicate separately with you, facilitate your movements throughout our website, and to be able to selectively send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

Generally, you can visit our website without revealing any Personal Information about yourself. The personal information collected from clients during the registration process is used to manage each client's account (such as for billing purposes). This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.

Aggregate Information

We collect certain Aggregate Information, such as tracking the Internet address of the domains from which you visit our site and analyzing this data for trends and statistics, tracking your IP address (the number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Web), and tracking your browser type.

We use this Aggregate Information to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our site, and to gather broad demographic information. None of this information is connected with your personal information. Think Profits may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information members provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of clients).

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Internet. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. Think Profits and/or its affiliates may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our website. When clients request pages from our website, our servers log the requesting clients' IP addresses. We normally will not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that clients' sessions will be logged, but client identity remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a client when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, or any person, or where it is otherwise permitted by law.

back to top

Responses to Email Inquiries

When visitors or clients send email inquiries to Think Profits, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Think Profits does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

"Cookies" and How Think Profits Uses Them

A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. Think Profits may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your client information.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you'd prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of the site will not function if you do so. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Links to Other Sites

Think Profits is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link and our privacy policy does not apply to websites to which we may link. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. These other sites are not subject to the Think Profits privacy policy and Think Profits is not responsible for the privacy policies for these other sites, nor for the use of any information that these sites may collect. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out Information online (for example, via message boards or chat lines), that Information can be collected and used by people you don't know. While Think Profits and its affiliates strive to protect their clients information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, you disclose such Information at your own risk.

back to top

Data Security

Think Profits is committed to taking reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information from theft, misuse and alteration. Although Think Profits' security efforts are consistent with industry practices, complete privacy, confidentiality, and security are not yet possible over the Internet. The client agrees that since the Internet is not a fully secure medium for the communication of information, and since privacy and confidentiality cannot be guaranteed, use of Think Profits's services may cause the client's information to be accessed by, or disclosed to, other persons. Therefore, the client agrees that Think Profits shall not be responsible or liable for any damage that the client, or any other person, may suffer in connection with the communication of private, confidential, or sensitive information using Think Profits's services. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will revent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining the client's information.

Modifications

Clients may not opt out of receiving information from Think Profits which is essential for maintaining or updating clients' accounts or system information. Clients who have registered a domain name with Think Profits and wish to change the Technical Contact from Think Profits to another company, may send a request to clientcare@thinkprofits.com. It is important to note that client domain name registration information is made publicly available in the registry of domain names.

Where to Direct Questions About Think Profits' Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:

Think Profits.com Inc.
804 Pacific Street
Vancouver, BC V6Z 1C2
Canada

Revisions to This Policy

Think Profits reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Internet Service Agreement and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted in accordance with the Internet Service Agreement.

Think Profits' Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting children's privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

Think Profits recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to Think Profits or to anyone else online.

back to top

We have found one of our keywords already ranks us on page 1 in position 1 of Google after only three weeks from going live. It's great to see the website indexing and the rankings establishing so quickly, especially since the site is on a new domain name. Excellent results to see at this stage! I think this deserves a celebratory gong! Darren J. Penner, President
Lucid Management Group Ltd.